TASB Board of Directors

Each fall at our Delegate Assembly, board members from across Texas are elected to serve on TASB's Board of Directors. Our current directors are shown here by district.

Moises Alfaro
Moises Alfaro
2
Mathis ISD

Kay Alley
Kay Alley
17
Crosbyton CISD

Rose Avalos
Rose Avalos
4H*
Aldine ISD

Bhikha Kamlesh
Kamlesh Bhikha
ESC Representative
Region 2 ESC

Steve Brown
Steve Brown
18
Ector County ISD

Kevin A. Carbo
Kevin A. Carbo
10D
Mesquite ISD

Justin Chapa
Justin Chapa
11C
Arlington ISD

Thomas Darden
Thomas Darden
8
Cooper ISD

Jason Dohnalik
Jason Dohnalik
6
Cameron ISD

Karen Freeman
Karen Freeman
20B*
Northside ISD-Bexar County

Corinne French
Corinne French
11D
Valleyview ISD-Cooke County

Demetrio D. Garcia
Demetrio D. Garcia
3
Kenedy ISD-Karnes County

Linda Gooch
Linda Gooch
10B
Sunnyvale ISD

Mary Jane Hetrick
Mary Jane Hetrick
13B
Dripping Springs ISD

Tony Hopkins
Tony Hopkins
4C
Friendswood ISD

Sandy Hughey
Sandy Hughey
20E*
North East ISD

Mark Lukert
Mark Lukert
9
Wichita Falls ISD

Raymond Meza
Raymond Meza
15
San Felipe Del Rio CISD

Dan Micciche
Dan Micciche
10C*
Dallas ISD

Vernagene Mott
Vernagene Mott
13C
Pflugerville ISD

Nicholas Phillips
Nicholas Phillips
5
Nederland ISD

Jacinto Ramos
Jacinto "Cinto" Ramos
11B*
Fort Worth ISD

Page Rander
Page Rander
4B
Clear Creek ISD

Tony Raymond
Tony Raymond
7
Sabine ISD

Georgan Reitmeier
Georgan Reitmeier
4A
Klein ISD


Rolinda Schmidt
Rolinda Schmidt
20A
Kerrville ISD

Cindy Spanel
Cindy Spanel
16
Highland Park ISD-Potter County

Becky St. John
Becky St. John
11A
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Anne Sung
Anne Sung
4D*
Houston ISD

Mildred Watkins
Mildred Watkins
12
La Vega ISD

Greg Welch
Greg Welch
14
Clyde ISD

Robert Westbrook
Robert Westbrook
20D
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD

* Denotes Large District

TASB Past Presidents

Name District Year
Lee Lentz-Edwards Kermit ISD 2019–2020
James de Garavilla Silsbee ISD 2018–2019
Teresa Flores Ingleside ISD 2017–2018
Charles R. Stafford Denton ISD 2016–2017
Bret Begert Fort Elliott CISD 2015–2016
Andra Self Lufkin ISD 2014–2015
Faye Beaulieu Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 2013–2014
Viola M. Garcia Aldine ISD 2012–2013
Gary W. Inmon Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD 2011–2012
Sylvester Vasquez, Jr. Southwest ISD 2010–2011
Sarah Winkler Alief ISD 2009–2010
Robert Seward Mesquite ISD 2008–2009
Renard Thomas Angleton ISD 2007–2008
Jim Ash Arlington ISD 2006–2007
Katie Reed Northside ISD, Bexar County 2005–2006
Robert Sepulveda Weslaco ISD 2004–2005
Bonnie Longnion Humble ISD 2003–2004
Rick Ogden Aldine ISD 2002–2003
Carlos E. Nieto Presidio ISD 2001–2002
Troy W. Simmons Longview ISD 2000–2001
John R. McInnis Arlington ISD 1999–2000
George H. McShan Harlingen CISD 1998–1999
David Sublasky Fabens ISD 1997–1998
Jannis Hayers Electra ISD 1996–1997
Ken Lloyd Spring Branch ISD 1995–1996
Lynn Allen Hico ISD 1994–1995
Jim E. Nelson Ector County ISD 1993–1994
Charles L. Lowry Mount Vernon ISD 1992–1993
Amber M. Yeary Laredo ISD 1991–1992
Patti A. Clapp Richardson ISD 1990–1991
Charles Wade Monahans-Wickett-Pyote ISD 1989–1990
Byron F. Black Burleson ISD 1988–1989
Janis F. Petronis Copperas Cove ISD 1987–1988
W. Dee Hilton, Jr. Greenville ISD 1986–1987
Oscar G. Hernandez San Antonio ISD 1985–1986
John Quisenberry Ector County ISD 1984–1985
Harris Hill Garland ISD 1983–1984
Julianan Cowden Alvarado ISD 1982–1983
Floyd H. Myers Clear Creek ISD 1981–1982
Paul K. McCash, Jr. Texarkana ISD 1980–1981
Charles Whiteside Kilgore ISD 1979–1980
Franklin Bass Corpus Christi ISD 1978–1979
Tess Norris San Marcos ISD 1977–1978
Charles Waters Lubbock ISD 1976–1977
Ross O. Borrett Ysleta ISD 1975–1976
Will D. Davis Austin ISD 1974–1975
Shirley A. Hall Weatherford ISD 1973–1974
Albert D. Brown, Jr. North East ISD (San Antonio) 1972–1973
Calvin R. Guest Bryan ISD 1971–1972
Laura T. Doing Wichita Falls ISD 1970–1971
W. T. Crouch Tarrant County 1969–1970
Harold R. Yeary Laredo ISD 1967–1969
John E. Meade Bonham ISD 1965–1967
Lee Ragsdale Jacksonville ISD 1963–1965
George C. Guthrie San Antonio ISD 1961–1963
W. H. B. Fehl South Park ISD (Beaumont) 1960–1961
Arch H. McCulloch Highland Park ISD (Dallas) 1959–1960
Ted Andress El Paso ISD 1958–1959
George S. Gandy Wheeler ISD 1957–1958
Mrs. Will (Margaret) Miller Corsicana ISD 1956–1957
Mose W. Glosserman Lockhart ISD 1954–1956
James A. Redmond Beaumont ISD 1952–1954
Willie I. Kocurek Austin ISD 1950–1952
Ray K. Daily Houston ISD 1949–1950

TASB Executive Directors

Name Year
James B. Crow 1995–present
Billy D. Walker 1991–1995
Orbry D. Holden 1978–1990
Cecil Rusk 1968–1977
Donald Nugent 1955–1968
Roy Hall 1952–1955
Bascom Hayes 1951–1952
A.L. Chapman 1949–1951