Drainage Fees

Does the Municipal Drainage Utility Systems Act exempt school districts from paying a municipal drainage fee, or is that decision within the discretion of a city? Is a municipal drainage fee a tax from which school districts are exempt under Texas Tax Code section 11.11?  RQ-1192-GA (Texas Attorney General).  LAF’s Attorney: Thomas E. Myers—Brackett & Ellis, P.C., Fort Worth